Variable Description

Name
PHL66
Label
Phlegm morning
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 1,463
27.28%
0.00%
-9899 Unknown (blank on rubric card) 240
4.48%
0.00%
0 No 3,337
62.23%
0.00%
1 Yes 322
6.01%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 -9999 1 -3171.2

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 a

48 questions before...

Do you cough like this on most days for as much as three months each winter?

1
Yes
0
No

Do you usually bring up any phlegm (spit from the chest) first thing in the morning in the winter?

1
Yes
0
No

Do you usually bring up any phlegm (spit from the chest) during the day or at night in the winter?

1
Yes
0
No
60 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1966 Postal Questionnaire Dataset - PHL66
    Phlegm morning
    • Do you usually bring up any phlegm (spit from the chest) first thing in the morning in the winter?

Concordance