Variable Description

Name
JOW59
Label
Reason for choosing job
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Unknown 1,260
23.50%
0.00%
-9899 Unknown 61
1.14%
0.00%
-9799 Not applicable (i.e. not decided which job to do) 1,470
27.42%
0.00%
1 Like it for something essential for job 2,001
37.32%
0.00%
2 Going in to it because some relation is in it 213
3.97%
0.00%
3 Going in to it to do good 126
2.35%
0.00%
4 Other reason 231
4.31%
0.00%
Valid Min Max Mean
5362 -9999 4 -5147.96

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

1 b

16 questions before...

What sort of job do you think you will do when you leave school or University? (If you have not yet made up your mind, please say so.)

Generic text

Why will you be doing this job rather than any other?

Generic text

SUPPOSING you could be anybody, go anywhere, or do anything, would you still want to do the same job?

1
Yes
2
No
56 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1959 Child Interview Dataset - JOW59
    Reason for choosing job
    • Why will you be doing this job rather than any other?

Concordance