Variable Description

Name
CHILN82
Label
Number of children. Actual no. of children coded.
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 No questionnaire 2,040
38.05%
0.00%
88 Not applicable (none) 579
10.80%
0.00%
99 Unknown 2
0.04%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
5362 0 -9999 99 -3793.51

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

34 questions before...

Have you ever had any children?

1
Yes
0
No

How many children have you had altogether?

How many

Have you ever had any children who have died?

1
Yes
0
No
274 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • 1982 Main Questionnaire Dataset - CHILN82
    Number of children. Actual no. of children coded.
    • How many children have you had altogether?

Concordance