Variable Description

Name
N507845
Label
CML:17,10b)/4 Not in a Job,Period #4: End date-MONTH
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
0 Still going on 143
15.89%
0.00%
1 January 63
7.00%
0.00%
2 February 56
6.22%
0.00%
3 March 63
7.00%
0.00%
4 April 69
7.67%
0.00%
5 May 59
6.56%
0.00%
6 June 93
10.33%
0.00%
7 July 64
7.11%
0.00%
8 August 53
5.89%
0.00%
9 September 91
10.11%
0.00%
10 October 63
7.00%
0.00%
11 November 40
4.44%
0.00%
12 December 43
4.78%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
900 10569 0 12 5.3

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

60 questions before...

Date period started:

Generic date

Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Month of year
Year

What were you doing during this time?

1
Unemployed and seeking work
2
Government Training scheme
3
Full-time education
4
Full-time housework or childcare
5
Unable to work because of sickness or handicap
6
Other
16 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • NCDS5 Your Life Since 1974 (1991) Dataset - N507845
    CML:17,10b)/4 Not in a Job,Period #4: End date-MONTH
    • Date period ended: MONTH (Jan = 01, Feb = 02 etc) ... YEAR 19--

Concordance