Variable Description

Name
A0038
Label
Labour-preparation classes
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-3 Not Stated 105
0.61%
0.00%
-2 Not Known 34
0.20%
0.00%
1 None 12,550
72.98%
0.00%
2 Individual Instruct 641
3.73%
0.00%
3 LHA Clinic Class 2,192
12.75%
0.00%
4 Hospital Class 1,326
7.71%
0.00%
5 Other 251
1.46%
0.00%
6 2 & 3 42
0.24%
0.00%
7 3 & 4 44
0.26%
0.00%
8 2 & 4 11
0.06%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
17196 0 -3 8 1.58

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10 b

31 questions before...

What type of antenatal preparation did the mother receive during this pregnancy? In mothercraft (e.g. care of the baby)

1
None
2
Individual instruction
3
Class instruction: L.H.A. Clinic
4
Class instruction: Hospital
5
Other (specify)
0
Not known
Other

What type of antenatal preparation did the mother receive during this pregnancy? In preparation for labour (e.g. exercises, relaxation, etc.)

1
None
2
Individual instruction
3
Class instruction: L.H.A. Clinic
4
Class instruction: Hospital
5
Other (specify)
0
Not known
Other

Does the mother smoke now?

1
Yes
2
No
0
Not known
127 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • BCS70 Birth Survey (1970) Dataset - A0038
    Labour-preparation classes
    • What type of antenatal preparation did the mother receive during this pregnancy? In preparation for labour (e.g. exercises, relaxation, etc.)

Concordance