Variable Description

Name
FJGA100
Label
Q1: Frequency YP buys tickets for the National Lottery not including scratchcards: F17 gambling
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9999 Consent withdrawn 0
0.00%
0.00%
-11 Triplet or quadruplet 4
0.00%
-10 Not in F17 11,696
0.00%
-1 NS/NK 0
0.00%
1 Every day/Almost every day 3
0.08%
0.00%
2 4-5 days a week 3
0.08%
0.00%
3 2-3 days a week 12
0.32%
0.00%
4 About once a week 103
2.74%
0.00%
5 2-3 days a month 135
3.59%
0.00%
6 6-11 times a year 162
4.31%
0.00%
7 1-5 times a year 595
15.83%
0.00%
8 Not in the last 12 months 2,745
73.04%
0.00%
9 Other 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3758 11700 1 8 7.51

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

1

5 questions before...
This section asks you to identify whether or not you have participated in any gambling activities.

Tickets for the National Lottery.

1
Every day/Almost every day
2
4-5 days a week
3
2-3 days a week
4
About once a week
5
2-3 days a month
6
6-11 times a year
7
1-5 times a year
8
Not in the last 12 months

Scratchcards.

1
Every day/Almost every day
2
4-5 days a week
3
2-3 days a week
4
About once a week
5
2-3 days a month
6
6-11 times a year
7
1-5 times a year
8
Not in the last 12 months
55 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • ALSPAC Gambling Questionnaire Dataset - FJGA100
    Q1: Frequency YP buys tickets for the National Lottery not including scratchcards: F17 gambling
    • Tickets for the National Lottery.

Concordance